BROOKINGS — The Watertown High School boys’ and girls’ track and field teams got off to a strong start to the 2022 season on Monday in the Ruth Marske Indoor Invitational at the Sanford Jackrabbit Athletic Complex.

Seventeen schools took part in the competition. The Arrows finished fifth in boys with 57 points and tied for sixth in girls with 35.

“I thought we did well for the first time,” Watertown head coach Chad Rohde said. “Some of the Iowa teams that have been faced have been in multiple competitions before.”

The Arrows won three events, securing victories over Myah Morris in the girls’ triple jump (35-7.75), Trinity Hodorff in the girls’ pole vault (10-6) and Owen Spartz in the boys’ pole vault (14-6) .

Morris set a meet record and Sparta tied the meet record.

Other winners of the Arrow girls’ places were Jaida Young (400m), Victoria Smith (800m), Kate McElroy (3,200m) and Katelyn Hanson (high jump).

Juven Hudson and Cole Holden each placed in the boys’ long jump and triple and also raced on the 400 relay team which placed with Jesse Werner and Jesse Pietz.

Other Arrow berth winners in the boys division included Collin Dingsor (300 hurdles), Jaxson Fiechtner (800 points), Evan Halbe (1,600 points), Garrett Antoine (3,200 points), Paden Johnson and Boaz Raderschadt (throw weight) and Tommy Foley (pole vault).

Watertown returns to SAJC on Saturday for the Steve Berseth Eastern South Dakota Conference Indoor Invite.

Room invitation Ruth Marske

Monday at Brookings, SDSU

Boys Division

Team results – Brandon Valley 88.14, Aberdeen Central 71.14, Spirit Lake (Iowa) 67, Sioux City (Iowa) North 60.14, Watertown 57, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 38, Sioux Falls Jefferson 36.14, Sioux Falls Lincoln 30, Brookings 27, Sioux Falls Washington 23.14, Luverne (Minn.) 22, Okoboji (Iowa) Milford 21, Sioux City (Iowa) East 18, Stone 13, Sioux City (Iowa) West 11.28, Lawton-Bronson (Iowa) 11. Madison 7.

110 meters hurdles — 1. Jack Latham, Spirit Lake, Iowa: 14.13.

Watertown's Maddy Rohde clears the bar in the girls' high jump as coach Brian Antoine looks on (left) during Monday's Ruth Marske indoor track meet at the Sanford Jackrabbit Sports Complex in Brookings.

300 hurdles – 1. Jeremiah Donahoe, Brandon Valley, :40.24; 6. Collin Dingor, Watertown, :43.77.

100 dashes — 1. Jack Latham, Spirit Lake, :10.68.

200 dashes — 1. Qai Hussey, Spirit Lake, :22.2;

400 dashes — 1. Qai Hussey, Spirit Lake, :48.08.

800 Race — 1. Gabe Nash, Sioux City North, 1:54.31; 3. Jaxson Fiechtner, Watertown, 2:00.85.

1,600 races — 1. Josh Martin, Aberdeen Central, 4:24.01; 5. Evan Halbe, Watertown, 4:37.04.

3,200 races — 1. William Lohr, Sioux City North, 9:22.43; 5. Garrett Antoine, Watertown, 10:31.29.

Shot put — 1. Kael Miedema, SF Washington, 56-10.25; 3. Paden Johnson, Watertown, 46-7.5; 4. Boaz Raderschadt, 46-2.75.

big jump — 1. Vance Borchers, SF Roosevelt, 6-2.

long jump — 1. Sam Rohlfs, Aberdeen Central, 22-9; 3. Juven Hudson, Watertown, 21-10.75; 5. Cole Holden, Watertown, 20-4.5.

Triple jump — 1. Dawson Sechser, Sioux Falls Jefferson, 42-11.5; 3. Cole Holden, Watertown, 41-3.75; 8. Juven Hudson, Watertown, 38-8.25.

Pole vault – 1. Owen Spartz, 14-6 (tied game record, 14-6, Kaleb Ellis, Brookings, 2015); 8. Tommy Foley, Watertown, 11-0.

Relay 400 — 1. Spirit Lake (Jack Latham, Qai Hussey, Carter Toews, Drew Alger): 42.62; 7. Watertown (Juven Hudson, Jesse Werner, Jesse Pietz, Cole Holden): 45.04.

1,600 Relays — 1. Brandon Valley (Jeremiah Donahoe, Joey DeWitt, Cole Borchardt, Julian Watson) 3:27.14.

3,200 Relays — 1. Brookings (Samuel Conrad, Earnest Ting, Nick Diersen, Talon Everding) 8:36.59.

Watertown's Jarrett Theisen competes in the boys' shot put on Monday during the Ruth Marske Indoor Invitational Track and Field Meet at the Sanford Jackrabbit Sports Complex in Brookings.

Girls Division

Team results — Sioux Falls Lincoln 131, Brandon Valley 103.33, Sioux City (Iowa) East 44, Aberdeen Central 40.33, Brookings 36, Watertown 35, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 35, Sioux Falls Washington 31, Sioux City (Iowa) West 26, Sioux Falls Jefferson 24.33, Lawton-Bronson (Iowa) 21, Spirit Lake (Iowa) 18, Luverne (Minn.) 17.5, Sioux City (Iowa) North 16, Madison 15.5, Okoboji (Iowa) Milford 9, Pierre 1.

100 hurdles — 1. Nave Dymond, SF Lincoln, :15.59.

300 hurdles — 1. Joy Bilal, SF Lincoln, :49.03.

100 dashes — 1. Holly Duax, Sioux City West, :11.94.

200 dashes — 1. Ellen Merkley, SF Lincoln, :25.74.

400 dashes — 1. Meghan Walker, Brandon Valley, :59.07; 6. Jaida Young, Watertown, 1:04.73.

800 Race – 1. Tenley Nelson, Luverne, Minnesota 2:21.88; 8. Victoria Smith, Watertown, 2:37.09.

1,600 races — 1. Kaia Downs, Sioux City East, 5:18.54.

3,200 races – 1. Kaia Downs, Sioux City East, 11:40.73; 3. Kate McElroy, Watertown, 12:27.74.

Shot put — 1. Norah Christiansen, SF Lincoln, 36-11.75.

big jump — 1. Jordan Stoddard, unattached, 5-8; 6. (Tie) Katelyn Hanson, Watertown, 4-10.

long jump — 1. Jordan Stoddard, unattached, 18-9.25.

Triple jump — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 35-7.75 (meeting record, former record 35-3, Justine Zylstra, Canton, 2015).

Pole vault — 1. Trinity Hodorff, Watertown, 10-6; 5. Jordyn Padgett, Watertown, 9-0.

Relay 400 — 1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (Lauren Merkley, Linnea Nesheim, Jennifer Nuotsougan, Ellen Merkley): 48.98.

1,600 Relays — 1. Brandon Valley (Maya Matthies, Mia Wentzy, Madison Pederson, Meghan Walker) 4:05.59

3,200 Relays — 1. Brandon Valley (Addison Scholten, Shelby Bergan, Sarah VanDeBerg, Mia Wentzy) 9:41.76.

• Interior invitation by Ruth Marske:https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/21561802-ruth-marske-indoor-invite?responsive=1&ti

Dewey Donat classic

ABERDEEN — Four Webster area athletes won individual events on Monday at the Dewey Donat High School Classic indoor track and field meet at the Barnett Center.

Event winners for the Bearcats in the boys division included Tayne Dunse (800-meter run, 2:12.89), Drew Reetz (pole vault, 12-0) and Jaydon Keller (triple jump, 39-8, 75).

Annie Witt won the women’s pole vault (8-6) for Webster Area.

• Dewey Donat HS Classic:https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/21561799-3-28-dewey-donat-hs-classic?responsive=1&